Welcome to the KUGB

Our Black Belts

4th Dan - Jon Huddleston

4th Dan - Jon Huddleston

Jon Huddleston:-

In April 2013 Jon successfully passed his 4th Dan.

2013 Scottish Team (Edinburgh) Champions

4th Dan - Tommy Johnston

4th Dan - Tommy Johnston

Tommy Johnston :-

2013 - Passed 4th Dan

2003 - Passed 3rd Dan

Pictured with Sensei Frank Brennan & Sensei Andy Sherry

3rd Dan - Graeme Lennie

3rd Dan - Graeme Lennie

Graeme, with his 3rd Dan Certificate, pictured with, Sensei Gordon Mathie 6th Dan & Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan.

Graeme, started training when he was 6 years old.

He has won numerous Scottish titles, as a child as cadet as a junior and as an Adult.

Graeme has also competed at the British Championships, winning or being placed in 8 of the last 10 years. 

Graeme is one of the Elite members of the Scottish Karate Squad & has been over the last few years, competing at both the European and World Championships.

Graeme, along with the rest of the Elite squad members, continues to push himself to achieve higher and higher levels, already a Scottish & British Champion and International medallist.

2013 Scottish Kata Champion

2013 Scottish Team Kata Champions

2013 Scottish championships - most outstanding competitor

3rd Dan - Tiff O'Reilly

3rd Dan - Tiff O'Reilly

Tiff O'Reilly :-

2012 - Passed 3rd Dan (Sensei Sherry)

2009 - Passed 2nd Dan (Sensei Sherry)

1986 - Passed Black Belt (Sensei Enoeda)

3rd Dan - Tommy Brisbane

3rd Dan - Tommy Brisbane

In Oct 2012 Tommy successfully passed his 3rd Dan

2nd Dan - Lara Gray

2nd Dan - Lara Gray

Lara Gray :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Tom Traynor

2nd Dan - Tom Traynor

Tom Traynor :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Louise Wilson

2nd Dan - Louise Wilson

Louise Wilson :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Alastair Cochrane

2nd Dan - Alastair Cochrane

Alastair Cochrane :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Alistair McGrath

2nd Dan - Alistair McGrath

Alistair McGrath :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Stuart Anderson

2nd Dan - Stuart Anderson

Stuart Anderson :-

2003 - Passed Black Belt

2nd Dan - Andrew Lennie

2nd Dan - Andrew Lennie

Andrew Lennie

2013 Grand Slam - Junior Kumite Champion

2013 Scottish Kumite Champion

2013 Scottish Team Kata Champion

2nd Dan - Dougie Baxter

2nd Dan - Dougie Baxter

Dougie Baxter :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - Max Bell

2nd Dan - Max Bell

Max Bell :-

CV / info to follow

2nd Dan - John Banks

2nd Dan - John Banks

2014 - Scottish Cadet Kata 2nd Place

2014 - Scottish Cadet Kumite Champion

2014 (March) - Grand Slam (Home International) 1st Male Kumite (13 -15yrs old)

2013 - Passed 2nd Dan

2013 - British Boy's Kumite Champion

2013 - Scottish Boys Kumite Champion

2013 - Scottish Cadet Kata Champion

2011 - Passed Black Belt

2nd Dan - Denise Corcoran

2nd Dan - Denise Corcoran

Denise Corcoran :-

CV / info to follow

3rd Dan - Gavin Dunlop

3rd Dan - Gavin Dunlop

Gavin Dunlop :-

2003 - Passed 3rd Dan

1st Dan - Marc Milgonico

1st Dan - Marc Milgonico

Marc Milgonico :-

2003 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Mike Kellett

1st Dan - Mike Kellett

Mike Kellett :-

2004 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Rikki Wells

1st Dan - Rikki Wells

Rikki Wells :-

CV / info to follow

1st Dan - Louise Kellett

Louise Kellett:-

2004 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Jack Myson

CV to follow

1st Dan - Ruairidh Lumsden

CV to follow

1st Dan - Lauren Hill

CV to follow

1st Dan - Jemma Corcoran

CV to follow

1st Dan - Sean McKeown

Sean McKeown

2003 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Graham Reid

1st Dan - Graham Reid

CV to follow

1s Dan - Bethany Reid

1s Dan - Bethany Reid

CV to follow

1st Dan - Khadra Duff

Khadra Duff

2003 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Emma Annand

2004 - Passed Black Belt

1st Dan - Andrew Wilson

CV to follow

1st Dan - Kara Hynd

1st Dan - Kara Hynd

2012 - Scottish Kata Champion

2012 - Scottish Kumite Champion

2012 - Scottish Championships most outstanding competitor

1st Dan - David Colman

CV to follow

2nd Dan - Kyra Bell

2nd Dan - Kyra Bell

CV to follow

Kyra is the 2013 British children's Kumite champion, defeating her best friend Mia Fraser

2nd Dan - Mia Fraser

2nd Dan - Mia Fraser

Mia was runner up at the 2013 British Championship, childrens Kumite final, where she lost out to her best friend Kyra Bell

2013 Scottish Girls Kata Champion

1st Dan - Jennifer Felton

2013 Scottish Ladies Kumite Champion

2nd Dan - Conall Dewar

CV to follow

2nd Dan - Lewis O'Reilly

2nd Dan - Lewis O'Reilly

2013 was the year Lewis was selected to represent Scotland at the World Championships in England & European Championships in Portugal.

1st Dan - Lee Bowcock

1st Dan - Lee Bowcock

1st Dan passed 18th July - Sensei Sherry 9th Dan

4th Dan - Jon Huddleston

4th Dan - Jon Huddleston
- Jon Huddleston:- In April 2013 Jon successfully passed his 4th Dan. 2013 Scottish Team (Edinburgh) Champions read more

4th Dan - Tommy Johnston

4th Dan - Tommy Johnston
- Tommy Johnston :- 2013 - Passed 4th Dan 2003 - Passed 3rd Dan Pictured with Sensei Frank Brennan & Sensei Andy Sherry read more

3rd Dan - Graeme Lennie

3rd Dan - Graeme Lennie
- Graeme, with his 3rd Dan Certificate, pictured with, Sensei Gordon Mathie 6th Dan & Sensei Frank Brennan 7th Dan. Graeme, started training when he was 6 years old. He has won numerous… read more

3rd Dan - Tiff O'Reilly

3rd Dan - Tiff O'Reilly
- Tiff O'Reilly :- 2012 - Passed 3rd Dan (Sensei Sherry) 2009 - Passed 2nd Dan (Sensei Sherry) 1986 - Passed Black Belt (Sensei Enoeda) read more

3rd Dan - Tommy Brisbane

3rd Dan - Tommy Brisbane
- In Oct 2012 Tommy successfully passed his 3rd Dan read more

2nd Dan - Lara Gray

2nd Dan - Lara Gray
- Lara Gray :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Tom Traynor

2nd Dan - Tom Traynor
- Tom Traynor :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Louise Wilson

2nd Dan - Louise Wilson
- Louise Wilson :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Alastair Cochrane

2nd Dan - Alastair Cochrane
- Alastair Cochrane :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Alistair McGrath

2nd Dan - Alistair McGrath
- Alistair McGrath :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Stuart Anderson

2nd Dan - Stuart Anderson
- Stuart Anderson :- 2003 - Passed Black Belt read more

2nd Dan - Andrew Lennie

2nd Dan - Andrew Lennie
- Andrew Lennie 2013 Grand Slam - Junior Kumite Champion 2013 Scottish Kumite Champion 2013 Scottish Team Kata Champion read more

2nd Dan - Dougie Baxter

2nd Dan - Dougie Baxter
- Dougie Baxter :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - Max Bell

2nd Dan - Max Bell
- Max Bell :- CV / info to follow read more

2nd Dan - John Banks

2nd Dan - John Banks
- 2014 - Scottish Cadet Kata 2nd Place 2014 - Scottish Cadet Kumite Champion 2014 (March) - Grand Slam (Home International) 1st Male Kumite (13 -15yrs old) 2013 - Passed 2nd… read more

2nd Dan - Denise Corcoran

2nd Dan - Denise Corcoran
- Denise Corcoran :- CV / info to follow read more

3rd Dan - Gavin Dunlop

3rd Dan - Gavin Dunlop
- Gavin Dunlop :- 2003 - Passed 3rd Dan read more

1st Dan - Marc Milgonico

1st Dan - Marc Milgonico
- Marc Milgonico :- 2003 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Mike Kellett

1st Dan - Mike Kellett
- Mike Kellett :- 2004 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Rikki Wells

1st Dan - Rikki Wells
- Rikki Wells :- CV / info to follow read more

1st Dan - Louise Kellett
- Louise Kellett:- 2004 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Jack Myson
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Ruairidh Lumsden
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Lauren Hill
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Jemma Corcoran
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Sean McKeown
- Sean McKeown 2003 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Graham Reid

1st Dan - Graham Reid
- CV to follow read more

1s Dan - Bethany Reid

1s Dan - Bethany Reid
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Khadra Duff
- Khadra Duff 2003 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Emma Annand
- 2004 - Passed Black Belt read more

1st Dan - Andrew Wilson
- CV to follow read more

1st Dan - Kara Hynd

1st Dan - Kara Hynd
- 2012 - Scottish Kata Champion 2012 - Scottish Kumite Champion 2012 - Scottish Championships most outstanding competitor read more

1st Dan - David Colman
- CV to follow read more

2nd Dan - Kyra Bell

2nd Dan - Kyra Bell
- CV to follow Kyra is the 2013 British children's Kumite champion, defeating her best friend Mia Fraser read more

2nd Dan - Mia Fraser

2nd Dan - Mia Fraser
- Mia was runner up at the 2013 British Championship, childrens Kumite final, where she lost out to her best friend Kyra Bell 2013 Scottish Girls Kata Champion read more

1st Dan - Jennifer Felton
- 2013 Scottish Ladies Kumite Champion read more

2nd Dan - Conall Dewar
- CV to follow read more

2nd Dan - Lewis O'Reilly

2nd Dan - Lewis O'Reilly
- 2013 was the year Lewis was selected to represent Scotland at the World Championships in England & European Championships in Portugal. read more

1st Dan - Lee Bowcock

1st Dan - Lee Bowcock
- 1st Dan passed 18th July - Sensei Sherry 9th Dan read more

Image for Our Black Belts